National Schools Competition – Results 2017 (Primary)

RBWF - 2017 National Festival for Primary Schools.

The National Finals for Primary pupils took place at St Athanasius Primary School, Carluke, on Saturday 6th May 2017. Many thanks to our Schools Competition sponsors Golden Wonder and, also, The Jean Armour Trust, who helped make all this possible.
Once again, a fantastic group of talented youngsters participated on Competition Day. Those in attendance were thoroughly entertained by a fabulous group of pupils competing in the 4 disciplines - Recitation, Singing, Instrumental and Bagpiping. Prizes were available in two age categories: P4-5 & P6-7 .

The results were as follows:

2017 Junior Burnsian Rowan Hastie
Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
Overall Best Pupil – Primary
Verse Speaking Rowan Hastie Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
Singing Amy Spearing Renfrew & Inverclyde Area Burns Clubs
Instrumental Chenghong Zhu Grampian
Bagpiping Finlay Peden West Lothian

 

Overall Winning Teams – Primary
Verse Speaking Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
Singing Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
Instrumental Grampian
Bagpiping West Lothian
Overall Best Team – Primary

Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
Category Placing Name Region
P4/5 Verse Speaking 1 Archie Gallacher Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
2 Sadie McComb West Lothian
3 Alice Ogg Fife
P6/7 Verse Speaking 1 Rowan Hastie Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
2 Gordie Stephen Grampian
3 Molly McTeir Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
P4/5 Singing 1 Mya Fawkes Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
2 Jessica Morrison Grampian
3 Eliza Bevan Scottish Borders
P6/7 Singing 1 Amy Spearing Renfrew & Inverclyde Area Burns Clubs
2 Rose Byers Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
3 Rowan Hastie Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
P4/5 Instrumental 1 Cameron Davies Glasgow
2 Myren MacPhee Lanarkshire Association of Burns Clubs
3 Logan Reynolds Fife
P6/7 Instrumental 1 Chenghong Zhu Grampian
2 Kirsty Grant Highland
3 Emily Gill Glasgow
P4-7 Bagpiping
1 Finlay Peden West Lothian
2 Corey Anderson Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
3 Euan Mullarky West Lothian