National Schools Competition – Results 2014 (Secondary)

The National Finals for Secondary pupils took place at Prestwick Academy on Saturday 26th April 2014.  Many thanks, as always, to our Schools' sponsor Tunnock's who made this all possible.
There is a wealth of talent in our schools and much of that was on show on Competition Day.  We were thoroughly entertained by a fabulous group of students competing in the 4 disciplines - Recitation, Instrumental, Singing and Bagpiping. Prizes were available in three age categories: S1-2, S3-4 & S5-6.

The results were as follows:

Category

Placing

Name Region
S1/2 Verse Speaking

1

Cameron Kerr Ayrshire

2

James Nelson Lanark

3

Morgan McColl Renfrew & Inverclyde
S3/4 Verse Speaking

1

Justine Crosbie Dumfries & Galloway

2

Lynne Mitchell Ayrshire

3

Stephanie Cremona Edinburgh
S5/6 Verse Speaking

1

Ewen Brindle Grampian

2

Gina Meahan Renfrew & Inverclyde

3

Andrew Ward Renfrew & Inverclyde
S1/2 Singing

1

Alyth Ross Dumfries & Galloway

2

Ellie Houston Renfrew & Inverclyde

3

Emily Hamilton Lanark
S3/4 Singing

1

Hannah McPherson Ayrshire

2

Blair Ruxton Angus

3

Leah Duncan-Karrim Fife
S5/6 Singing

1

Annie Lennox Grampian

2

Erin Spence Fife

3

Sally Cairns Edinburgh
S1/2 Instrumental

1

Eryn Rae Scottish Borders

2

Steven Stark Fife

3

Hannah Wyness Scottish Borders
S3/4 Instrumental

1

Adam Lee Ayrshire

2

Georgina Wheway Fife

3

Jessica Thorpe Ayrshire
S5/6 Instrumental

1

Ewen Brindle Grampian

2

Annie Lennnox Grampian

3

Erin Johnston Dumfries & Galloway
S1/2 Bagpiping

1

Lewis Russell West Lothian

2

Ben Saboulis Ayrshire

3

Rory Morford Dumfries & Galloway
S3/4 Bagpiping

1

Calum Brown Grampian

2

Craig Easton West Lothian

3

Christopher Rimicans Ayrshire
S5/6 Bagpiping

1

Scott Figgins Ayrshire

2

Ewen Brindle Grampian

3

Overall Best Pupil – Secondary
Verse Speaking Cameron Kerr Ayrshire
Singing Annie Lennox Grampian
Instrumental Ewen Brindle Grampian
Bagpiping Scott Figgins Ayrshire
Best Team – Secondary
Verse Speaking Renfrew & Inverclyde
Singing Grampian
Instrumental Fife
Bagpiping Ayrshire
Overall Best Team – Secondary Ayrshire
Best Instrumentalist
(Harry McGuffog Cup)
Ewen Brindle Grampian
 Young Burnsian   Scott Figgins Ayrshire

 

, , , , , , , , , ,