National Schools Competition – Results 2015 (Primary)

The National Finals for Primary pupils took place at Hutchesons' Grammar School, Glasgow, on Saturday 30th May 2015.  Many thanks, as always, to our Schools’ sponsors Tunnock’s of Uddingston and The Jean Armour Burns Trust who made this all possible.
A wealth of talent was on show, once again, and we were thoroughly entertained by a wonderful group of pupils competing in the 4 disciplines – Recitation, Instrumental, Singing and Bagpiping.

Results were as follows:

Category Placing Name Region
P4/5 Verse Speaking 1 Rowan Hastie Dumfries & Galloway
2 Grace Barrie Fife
3 Leo Paterson Glasgow
P4/5 Singing 1 Rowan Hastie Dumfries & Galloway
2 Rose Byers Dumfries & Galloway
3 Katelyn Adams Grampian
P4/5 Instrumental 1 Kirsty Grant Highland
2 Cassie Findlay Grampian
3 Zixuan Yao Glasgow
P6/7 Verse Speaking 1 Archie Mitchell Dumfries & Galloway
2 Mollie Owens Lanarkshire
3 Archie Whyte Grampian
P6/7 Singing 1 Rory McIver Grampian
2 Star Murdy Dumfries & Galloway
3 Archie Love Grampian
P6/7 Instrumental 1 Sam Thompson Renfrew & Inverclyde
2 Helen Downie Glasgow
3 Zoe May Lanarkshire
P4/7 Bagpiping 1 Cameron May Lanarkshire
2 Amy McIntyre Lanarkshire
3 Cameron Cochrane Fife
Overall Best Pupil –   Primary
Verse Speaking Rowan Hastie Dumfries & Galloway
Singing Rory McIver Grampian
Instrumental Sam Thompson Renfrew & Inverclyde
Bagpiping Cameron May Lanarkshire
Best Team
Verse Speaking Dumfries & Galloway
Singing Dumfries & Galloway
Instrumental Renfrew & Inverclyde
Bagpiping Lanarkshire
Overall Best Team –   Primary Lanarkshire
Junior Burnsian   Rory McIver Grampian
Primary Art 1 Callum Bickett Glenmanor PS Moodiesburn
  2 Connor Winchester Glenmanor PS Moodiesburn
  3 Hazel Lees Glenmanor PS Moodiesburn
Primary Project 1 Matthew Wood Simpson PS Bathgate
  2 Rebekah Neary Simpson PS Bathgate
  3 Gregor Drummond Simpson PS Bathgate
ASN 1 Dylan Brown Stonehouse Primary School
  2 Daryll Gardiner Stonehouse Primary School

, , , , , , , , , , ,