National Schools Competition – Results 2015 (Secondary)

The National Finals for Secondary pupils took place at Hutchesons' Grammar School, Glasgow, on Saturday 18th April 2015. Many thanks, as always, to our Schools Competition sponsors Tunnock's of Uddingston and, also this year, The Jean Armour Trust, who helped make all this possible.
Once again, a fantastic group of talented youngsters participated on Competition Day. Those in attendance were thoroughly entertained by a fabulous group of pupils competing in the 4 disciplines - Recitation, Instrumental, Singing and Bagpiping. Prizes were available in three age categories: S1-2, S3-4 & S5-6.

The results were as follows:

Category Placing Name Region
S1/2 Verse Speaking 1 Troy Barbour Dumfries & Galloway
2 Alexandra Neil Edinburgh
3 John Morrison Renfrew & Inverclyde
S3/4 Verse Speaking 1 Shannon Stewart Fife
2 Nathan King Dumfries & Galloway
3 Cameron Kerr Ayrshire
S5/6 Verse Speaking 1 Robert Scott Scottish Borders
2 Gina Meahan Renfrew & Inverclyde
3 Finlay Murchie Ayrshire
S1/2 Singing 1 Aisling Anderson Dumfries & Galloway
2 Ellie Forrester Glasgow
3 Megan Bell Dumfries & Galloway
S3/4 Singing 1 Molly Forrester Glasgow
2 Lucy McCutcheon Dumfries & Galloway
3 Holly Clunie Fife
S5/6 Singing 1 Louise Wallace Fife
2 Hannah McPherson Ayrshire
3 Iona Fyfe Grampian
S1/2 Instrumental 1 Hannah Wyness Scottish Borders
2 Aisling Anderson Dumfries & Galloway
3 Rosie Winchester Grampian
S3/4 Instrumental 1 Eryn Rae Scottish Borders
2 Madeline Cawthorn Scottish Borders
3 Adam Lee Ayrshire
S5/6 Instrumental 1 Catherine Speight Fife
2 Joanna Stark Fife
3 Jessica Thorpe Ayrshire
S1/2 Bagpiping 1 John Cumming Fife
2 Rory Morford Dumfries & Galloway
3 Jamie Hiddleston Dumfries & Galloway
S3/4 Bagpiping 1 Lewis Russell West Lothian
2 Calum Brown Grampian
3 Callum Bertram Dumfries & Galloway
S5/6 Bagpiping 1 Isla Stout Fife
2 Ryan Allen West Lothian
Overall Best Pupil – Secondary
Verse Speaking Troy Barbour Dumfries & Galloway
Singing Louise Wallace Fife
Instrumental Catherine Speight Fife
Bagpiping Lewis Russell West Lothian
Best Team – Secondary
Verse Speaking Ayrshire
Singing Ayrshire
Instrumental Fife
Bagpiping Dumfries & Galloway
Overall Best Team – Secondary Fife
Best Instrumentalist (Harry McGuffog Cup) Catherine Speight Fife
Young Burnsian   Troy Barbour Dumfries & Galloway
Secondary Art
1 Hannah Francis Castle Douglas High School
2 Emily Jones Castle Douglas High School
3 Isabella Booth Castle Douglas High School

, , , , , , ,