National Schools Competition – Results 2016 (Primary)

RBWF - 2016 National Festival for Primary Schools.

The National Finals for Primary pupils took place at St George's School for Girls, Edinburgh, on Saturday 7th May 2016. Many thanks, as always, to our Schools Competition sponsors Tunnock's of Uddingston and, also, The Jean Armour Trust, who helped make all this possible.
Once again, a fantastic group of talented youngsters participated on Competition Day. Those in attendance were thoroughly entertained by a fabulous group of pupils competing in the 3 disciplines - Recitation, Singing and Instrumental. Prizes were available in two age categories: P4-5 & P6-7 .

The results were as follows:

 2016 Junior Burnsian  Kirsty Grant
Highland
Overall Best Pupil – Primary
 Verse Speaking  Mason Moir
 Singing  Zoe Craig
 Instrumental  Kirsty Grant
Overall Winning Teams – Primary
 Verse Speaking Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
 Singing Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
 Instrumental Grampian
Overall Best Team – Primary

Grampian
Category Placing Name Region
P4/5 Verse Speaking 1 Molly McTeir Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
2 Kara Thompson Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
3 Katie McWilliams Edinburgh & District Burns Association
P6/7 Verse Speaking 1 Mason Moir Grampian
2 Lucy Graham Lanarkshire Association of Burns Clubs
3 Rowan Hastie Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
P4/5 Singing 1 Niamh Jane Stainthorpe Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
2 Lucy Robbie Scottish Borders
3 Christopher Todd Renfrewshire & Inverclyde Association of Burns Clubs
P6/7 Singing 1 Zoe Craig West Dunbartonshire
2 Star J. Murdy Southern Scottish Counties Burns Association
3 Rory McIver Grampian
P4/5 Instrumental 1 Ewan Allen West Lothian
2 Eliza Bevan Scottish Borders
3 Tom Palmer Grampian
 P6/7 Instrumental 1 Kirsty Grant Highland
2 Cassie Findlay Grampian
3 Adam Dandie West Lothian
Primary Art  1  Dale Cairnie  Blackwood Primary
 2  Melissa Irvine  Hareleeshill Primary
 3  Jessica McMillan  Carluke Primary
ASN 1  Drew Swan  Stonehouse Primary
2  Marc Gardiner  Stonehouse Primary
3  Sarah Bryce  Stonehouse Primary
 Choral Carmondean Primary  Livingston  West Lothian