National Schools Competition – Results 2016 (Secondary)

The National Finals for Secondary pupils took place at St George's School for Girls, Edinburgh, on Saturday 23rd April 2016. Many thanks, as always, to our Schools Competition sponsors Tunnock's of Uddingston and, also, The Jean Armour Trust, who helped make all this possible.
Once again, a fantastic group of talented youngsters participated on Competition Day. Those in attendance were thoroughly entertained by a fabulous group of pupils competing in the 3 disciplines - Recitation, Singing and Instrumental. Prizes were available in three age categories: S1-2, S3-4 & S5-6.

The results were as follows:

 

  Young Burnsian  Holly Jarvis  Stirling, Perth & Clackmannanshire
 Overall Best Pupil – Secondary
 Verse Speaking  Cameron Kerr  Ayrshire
 Singing  Holly Jarvis Stirling, Perth & Clackmannanshire
 Instrumental  Euan Thomas  West Lothian
 Best Team – Secondary
 Verse Speaking  Ayrshire
 Singing   Fife
 Instrumental  West Lothian
Overall Best Team – Secondary
Fife
Category Placing Name Region
S1/2 Verse Speaking 1 John Morrison Renfrew & Inverclyde
2 Thomas MacAskill Scottish Borders
3 Jenny Bone Ayrshire
 S3/4 Verse Speaking 1 Cameron Kerr Ayrshire
2 Nathan King Scottish Southern Counties
3 Sophie Craig Ayrshire
 S5/6 Verse Speaking 1 Ellen Pennie Stirling, Perth & Clackmannanshire
2 Lynne Mitchell Ayrshire
3 Alana Dunsmore Fife
S1/2 Singing 1 Millie Anderson Fife
2 Jennifer Faulds Ayrshire
3 Brooke Johnstone Scottish Southern Counties
 S3/4 Singing 1 Holly Jarvis Stirling, Perth & Clackmannanshire
2 Lucy McCutcheon Scottish Southern Counties
3 Orla Jones Fife
 S5/6 Singing 1 Louise Wallace Fife
2 Blair Ruxton Angus
3 Leah Duncan-Karrim Fife
S1/2 Instrumental 1 Euan Thomson West Lothian
2 Jacob Pettifer Fife
3 Jacob Robertson Stirling, Perth & Clackmannanshire
 S3/4 Instrumental  1  Eilidh Simmers  Grampian
 2  Lewis Russell West Lothian
 3  Rory Morford Scottish Southern Counties
 Best Instrumentalist (Harry McGuffog Cup)  Euan Thomson
 Secondary Art  1  Monica Ross  Castle Douglas High School
 2  Becky Ewing  Castle Douglas High School
 3  Alex Livingston  Castle Douglas High School