National Schools Competition – Results 2018 (Primary)

RBWF - 2018 National Festival for Primary Schools.

The National Finals for Primary pupils took place at Denny High School, Falkirk, on Saturday 12th May 2018. Many thanks to our Schools Competition sponsors Golden Wonder and, also, The Jean Armour Trust, who helped make all this possible.
Once again, a fantastic group of talented youngsters participated on Competition Day. Those in attendance were thoroughly entertained by a fabulous group of pupils competing in the 4 disciplines - Recitation, Singing, Instrumental and Bagpiping. Prizes were available in two age categories: P4-5 & P6-7 .

The results were as follows:

2018 Junior Burnsian Gregor Grierson
Dumfries and Galloway
Overall Best Pupil – Primary
Verse Speaking Eklavya Singh Glasgow
Singing Joe Clark Dumfries and Galloway
Instrumental Eliza Bevan Scottish Borders
Bagpiping Gregor Grierson Dumfries and Galloway

 

Overall Winning Teams – Primary
Verse Speaking Dumfries and Galloway
Singing Dumfries and Galloway
Instrumental Glasgow
Bagpiping Fife
Overall Best Team – Primary
  Fife
Category Placing Name Region
P4/5 Verse Speaking 1 Ella McTeir Dumfries and Galloway
2 Cullan Urquhart Ayrshire
3 Sophia Walker Ayrshire
P6/7 Verse Speaking 1 Eklavya Singh Glasgow
2 Finlay Smail Dumfries and Galloway
3 Angie Leitch Ayrshire
P4/5 Singing 1 Emily Traynor Lanarkshire
2 Lucy Whitehead Edinburgh
3 Isla Newton Dumfries and Galloway
P6/7 Singing 1 Joe Clark Dumfries and Galloway
2 Eliza Bevan Scottish Borders
3 Joseph Lynch Renfrew Assocation of Burns Clubs
P4/5 Instrumental 1 Maya Khaund Marshall Glasgow
2 Jake Reynolds Fife
3 Kirsty Simmers Aberdeenshire
P6/7 Instrumental 1 Eliza Bevan Scottish Borders
2 Cameron Davies Glasgow
3 Abigail Neil West Lothian
P4-7 Bagpiping
1 Gregor Grierson Dumfries and Galloway
2 Ewan Allan West Lothian
3 Kenzie Philliban Fife
 
Primary Art 1 Samarjit Santhos Perthshire
2 Annie Dawson South Lanarkshire
3 Emily James South Lanarkshire
ASN 1 Lewis Scotland South Lanarkshire
2
3