National Schools Competition – Results 2018 (Secondary)

The National Finals for Secondary pupils took place at Denny High School, Falkirk on Saturday 21st April 2018. Many thanks to our Schools Competition sponsors Golden Wonder and, also, The Jean Armour Trust, who helped make all this possible.
Once again, a fantastic group of talented youngsters participated on Competition Day. Those in attendance were thoroughly entertained by a fabulous group of pupils competing in the 4 disciplines - Recitation, Singing, Bagpiping and Instrumental. Prizes were available in three age categories: S1-2, S3-4 & S5-6.The results were as follows:

Young Burnsian Euan McDonald
Renfrewshire
Overall Best Pupil – Secondary
Verse Speaking Troy Barbour Dumfries & Galloway
Singing Euan McDonald Renfrewshire
Instrumental Aisling Anderson Dumfries & Galloway
Bagpiping Cameron May Lanarkshire
Best Team – Secondary
Verse Speaking Ayrshire
Singing Dumfries and Galloway
Instrumental Fife
Bagpiping Ayrshire
Overall Best Team – Secondary   Dumfries and Galloway
Category Placing Name Region
S1/2 Verse Speaking 1 Star Murdy Dumfries and Galloway
2 Rowan Hastie Dumfries and Galloway
3 Dodie Simmers Aberdeenshire
S3/4 Verse Speaking 1 Troy Barbour Dumfries and Galloway
2 Lois Geddes Dumfries and Galloway
3 Rebecca Hanvey Ayrshire
S5/6 Verse Speaking 1 Sophie Craig Ayrshire
2 Aisling Anderson Dumfries and Galloway
3 Eilidh Simmers Aberdeenshire
S1/2 Singing 1 Rose Byers Dumfries and Galloway
2 Dodie Simmers Aberdeenshire
3 Cassie Findlay Morayshire
S3/4 Singing 1 Abby Brown Renfrew Assoc of Burns Clubs
2 Bethany Nicholson Dumfries and Galloway
3 Cailan Duane Fife
S5/6 Singing 1 Euan McDonald Renfrew Assoc of Burns Clubs
2 Sophie Craig Ayrshire
3 Aisling Anderson Dumfries and Galloway
S1/2 Instrumental 1 Cassie Findlay Morayshire
2 Thomas Chan Ayrshire
3 Heather Rodger Tayside
S3/4 Instrumental 1 Anna Pearcey Dumfries and Galloway
2 Isaac Laker Fife
3 Zoe Mitchum Fife
S5/6 Instrumental 1 Aisling Anderson Dumfries and Galloway
2 Katie Grieve Fife
3 Bryony Baxter Fife
S1/2 Bagpiping 1 Nicholas Knowles West Lothian
2 Daniel Stennett Fife
3 Finlay Peden West Lothian
S3/4 Bagpiping 1 Cameron May Lanarkshire Association
2 Milly Fox Fife
3 Blair Barclay Ayrshire
S5/6 Bagpiping 1 Lewis Russell West Lothian
2 John Cumming Fife
3 Connor McBlane Ayrshire
Secondary Art 1 Kirsty Dougan Dumfries & Galloway
2 Tesla Hall Dumfries & Galloway
3 Alex Peden Ayrshire
Best Instrumentalist

(Harry McGuffog Cup)

Aisling Anderson Dumfries and Galloway